+1 vote

I recently compiled Godot 3.0 so I can start converting my project over, and I was wondering about the new UI theme. When I add UI components to a scene, it appears to be using the old theme instead of the new one. I would have thought the components would default to the new theme, but maybe I am overlooking something simple. Thanks!

enter image description here

in Engine by (32 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

See this discussion.
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues/7294
And this is why using old theme instead of new one.
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/pull/8631

by (9,742 points)
selected by

Thanks for the response!

Just one addition because I got lost reading hundreds of comments on github:
https://godotengine.org/qa/5321/how-to-create-a-gui-theme

0 votes

Actually that possibility has been added to Godot 3.0.
See https://github.com/godotengine/godot/pull/12718

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.