+3 votes

Because I don't understand how it goes.

in Engine by (38 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

GDScript is not converted to C++ (which is a tricky process), it is instead interpreted (just like Python or Ruby are, by default).

GDScript can be compiled into bytecode (.gdc files), but it's still not C++.

by (12,653 points)
0 votes

It seems to me that the implementations of the built in GDScript functions, for example, the members of the nodes, are in C++ .

by (516 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.