0 votes

How to get input action value? Is that possible? Let's say I would like to define action "steering" for racing game, so I set joy axises: "-" for left, "+" for right. But I need to get action value to get how much is player pressing the joystick. The only thing I see is to check if the action is pressed.
Thanks

in Engine by (18 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

To this day I didn't know there was such a thing as a pression sensitive joystick. If it was a racing wheel or a pedal, then maybe, but that doesn't happen with joysticks as far as I know.

by (375 points)
+1 vote

I belive this is what your looking for;

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_inputeventjoystickmotion.html

That will give you the axis value - ie. how much the player is pressing the joystick in a given direction.

For analogue buttons use;

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_inputeventjoystickbutton.html#class-inputeventjoystickbutton

by (364 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.