+2 votes

Is there a way to get the directory that the game's .exe file is?

in Engine by (60 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Something like Globals.globalize_path("res://") should do the trick.

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_globals.html#class-globals-globalize-path

by (7,888 points)
selected by
+5 votes

In Godot 3.2 you can use OS.get_executable_path() to get the path of exe file (including the exe filename and extension). If you want to get only the directory use OS.get_executable_path().get_base_dir()
source

by (81 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.