0 votes

What do the different modes accomplish for this node? In the editor it can be set to Rigid, Static Character or Kinematic. I've found that the mode cannot be Rigid if you want to scale the body at runtime (Kinematic works) -

in Engine by (684 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

They allow you to get the behavior of those types, while keeping it a RigidBody, allowing you the option to override its _integrate_forces()

Static and Kinematic are as you would expect, Character behaves mostly like a RigidBody, but stops angular rotations, so your character can stay upright when moving up slopes.

by (5,232 points)
selected by

Do you have to set a different mode to override _integrate_forces()?

Edit: no you do not, _integrate_forces() requires a state parameter, which I think I was messing up.

–5 votes

There's a brief but sufficient explanation in the help for RigidBody integrated in the engine. Did you read that?

by (372 points)
Property: mode

Set the body mode, from the MODE_* enum. This allows to change to a static body or character body.

Unfortunately it doesn't explain much about what the different mode implies, and how
changing mode is different from using a different body type node.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.