0 votes

I'm trying to make a popup panel follow my player (a kinimaticbody2d) but I can't find anything on how to do it. can anyone help?

to clarify I'm not moving my camera.

Godot version 3.44
in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

One option, would be to use global positions. Set the main popup node global_position, to the global_position of the player + any offset you need to keep it from being on top of your character.

by (336 points)
+2 votes

If by 'follow' you mean the popup remains in the same position relative to the player, then you could just add it as a child node of the player, so wherever the player goes the popup will remain on top of his head, for example.

by (434 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.