0 votes

I'm trying to use a variable from my dictionary however I keep getting this error:
"error(7,43): Expected end of statement after expression, got ' : ' instead."
line of code:$"VBoxContainer/save 1".text = names.user://save_1.save (in ready function)

I'm pretty sure it's because of the "://" in my key "user://save_1.save" but I need it be like that because it relates to my save function. is there any way I can fix this without changing it?

Godot version godot 3.44
in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

This syntax is out of this world. Did You paste this code correctly ? ;)

If names is Dictionary, You can refer to its key like this :

names[user://save_1.save]
by (7,447 points)
selected by

thank you. I made the change although I'm still getting the error.

I forgot ""

names["user://save_1.save"]
0 votes

try like this.

var dic = {"s://dfdf":1}
print(dic["s://dfdf"])
by (32 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.