0 votes

how can i know if my project have leak or not? in 3.4 i will get warning like this.
enter image description here
but in 3.5 dont have console anymore, it did't show in output
there away to make this warning popup ?

Godot version 3.5
in Engine by (421 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Assuming you're talking about the Windows build...

In 3.5, if you start Godot from a console window, stderr and stdout will be redirected to that console - effectively providing you with the experience you want.

Additionally, the installation ships with a cmd file that will start the editor with a console. Look in the folder where the main Godot executable lives. There, you should see something like:

Godot_v3.5-stable_win64_console.cmd

Run that file to get a console automatically.

by (19,300 points)
selected by
+1 vote

If you want to run Godot 3.5 with the console window (assuming you are running Windows) perform the following:

  1. Create a shortcut to Godot application To do so, simply right-click the Godot executable and select [Create Shortcut].

  2. Right-click the shortcut and select [Properties]

  3. In the first entry window, type: %windir%\system32\cmd.exe /k start [Godot]

  4. The [Godot] is a place holder so you will need to enter your Godot version to run. For me it was: Godotv3.5-stablewin32.exe

  5. In the second entry window, copy the path to your the Godot application (where it is stored) and paste it. For me it was: D:\Programming\Godotv3.3.5-stablewin32

  6. Click the [Apply] button.

Done!

Note that the console window will remain open after closing Godot. So make sure to close it as well.

by (88 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.