0 votes

The camera does not move on the x-axis and on the y-axis further than 0. In the editor, it is also impossible to move further than 0. That is, it is impossible to move to negative coordinates. How to disable it?

Godot version 3.5 stable
in Engine by (41 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello,
I think you have to uncheck Editor Settings > Editors > 2D > Constrain Editor View.

by (52 points)
selected by
0 votes

P.s: To move, use get_global_mouse_position(), not event position.

by (41 points)
edited by
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.