0 votes

I'm trying to rename/rarrange my folders of my project, as it was pointed out that having spaces in name will cause the game to not work on Linux. However, when I made new folders and attempted to move the files from the older folders to the new ones using the Godot editor (right-clicking a file in the FileSystem module and selecting "Move to..."), it completely broke the game. It just won't run after I do that, no errors, no crashes, nothing, it just opens and closes before it shows anything.

I've tried this with 2.1.2 stable, 2.1.3 beta and a 2.2 fixnum build from January, all of them have the same problem.

What do I do?

asked Apr 1, 2017 in Engine by Cobra! (167 points)
edited Apr 1, 2017 by Cobra!

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Nevermind, I found the problem, it turns out that if you have any scenes open, and you move a file that that scene uses, it won't update that scene, and will cuase it to crash, so just make sure all scenes are closed before moving any files.

answered Apr 1, 2017 by Cobra! (167 points)
+1 vote

I've recently messed up my project by moving files around (my fault), but I managed to fix it manually since it wasn't so big.
Even though it crashes to the editor, you can still see the error, if you switch to the debug panel. At least in my case I could see where exactly it was failing.

answered Apr 1, 2017 by Nuno Donato (280 points)

I just experienced this problem, my project was not that big so I restarted.
has anyone found a solution to this? we should be able to move files around without breaking the project right? I guess you have to make every folder prior to saving anything...

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.