0 votes

Hi all, I was checking here: http://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/2d/particle_systems_2d.html

It says it's not available yet (animated textures on particles).

Has anyone worked out a simple enough work around for this? I'd love to have some pixel art luscious styled animated smoke pouring from my particle system....

in Engine by (825 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Take a look here, from minute 17:00

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lrLrbEVlUvY

-j

by (1,469 points)
selected by

Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you

+1 vote

The doc screenshot is outdated, probably the parameters H Frames and V Frames is what you are looking for. Not sure at which rate frames get picked but it certainly look like a spritesheet-based animation parameter.

Edit: I just gave it a try and that's what I thought. Make your animation as a spritesheet (just a texture, no need for a special node), then set how many frames it has horizontally and vertically. Particles will play each frame one after another during their lifetime, until the end.

by (28,795 points)
edited by

Thank you, much appreciated

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.