0 votes

So I want to add a settings icon like you see here at the top right corner. And I don't want camera movement to impact it. It needs to always be at that spot.

Godot version 3.4.4
in Engine by (202 points)
reshown by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
by (196 points)
selected by

Thank you. I actually had figured this out and hid the question but your answer came before I could hide. BTW the links you posted are broken.

–1 vote

i think you can try code a movement for the icon so it always moves the opposite of the camera movement
or a function which sends idefinetly the icon to his x,y coordinates

by (71 points)

This is a poor way to resolve the issue. You should use a CanvasLayer node and put your HUD nodes as a child of the CanvasLayer node instead.

Hi I am OP. I tried this solution(Canvas Layer) but it's not really working. I have just moved my project to viewport because I was also doing split screen. And this way even when player moves the viewport stays in the same place so my UI also stays in the same place.

But the canvas layer I wanted to try out. But it's not working. Do I need to enable something? I'll keep trying.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.