0 votes

I was exporting my first mobile game I got an error. Then another. The first one was that I didn't have java 11 installed so I installed it. Then the next one... it said this:

Execution failed for task ':processDebugResources'.

A failure occurred while executing com.android.build.gradle.internal.res.LinkApplicationAndroidResourcesTask$TaskAction
Android resource linking failed
ERROR:AAPT: error: failed writing to 'C:\Users\MyUser\Desktop\Godot Programs\Projects\MobileGame\android\build\build\intermediates\runtimesymbollist\debug\R.txt': The data is invalid. (13).

Which makes no sense at all to me.
I really need help.

Godot version 3.4.4.stable
in Engine by (85 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Could be that your AntiVirus software is blocking the creation of R.txt. If possible, add an exception to your AV app for the folder structure in question or temporarily disable the AV while building.

by (13,674 points)
selected by

This worked for me.

0 votes

Try upgrading your gradle version, if you go to preferences->Build, execution, delpoyment -> Gradle

in this section you will see the gradle version and the path to the location of gradle in your system. If you update this it may solve your issue.

by (1,685 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.