0 votes

I notice there is an sqlite plugin, If I am going to depend on a plugin that includes binary code, there probably needs to be at least some modicum of trust yes? However the sqlite plugin is created by someone with the name "2shady4u".

  https://github.com/2shady4u/godot-sqlite

Assume for a minute that the plugin is nefarious and your boss finds out you imported something called "2shady4u", it probably won't end well.

What is the best most trusted simple/lightweight datastore godot developers use for applications? I'd prefer to be in a situation where, if a database engine binary was nefarious in some way, i'd be in the same situation as everyone else.

in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

2shady4u has been a member of the Godot community for a while (and are using Godot in their own commercial projects), so they tend to be considered trustworthy nowadays.

by (11,917 points)
0 votes

This is "2shady4u" themselves :)

You can check out all the relevant C++ source on Github yourself and see the exact workings of this plugin. As I use this plugin for my own Godot projects it would be rather counter-productive to do anything nefarious.

Also if you download the plugin from the Asset Lib there won't be any mention of the name "2shady4u" as I use my real name in both the plugin.cfg and the LICENSE.md.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.