0 votes

I'm a new user. But I'll keep this short and concise. How do I transfer my game from Unity to Godot Engine, assets and all? I need complete steps or a link to those steps if necessary. Thanks.

Sincerely,
burchland2

in Engine by (12 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

This Reddit thread is likely worth a look.

Reddit - Unity to Godot

by (536 points)

Thanks for the feedback, but when I took a glimpse at it, I see nothing about a process to properly migrating my game project from Unity to Godot Engine. Sorry I didn't clarify well enough, but I just need a tutorial or something so I can transfer my unfinished game.

–1 vote

In my opinion
For 2D Godot much better
For 3D Unity of course better

But godot will have bright future with 3d games development, its just matter of time

Best regards

by (126 points)
+1 vote

There is no automatic way to transfer, since the engines are fairly different. You just have to rebuild it in Godot.

by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.