0 votes

I am working on a small 3D Platformer. But when I test the scene my player character is floating about 0.1 units above the ground. The collision shapes are probably not placed wrong. I am pretty new to Godot and game development in general so it is possible that I overlooked something.

Godot version 3.4.2
in Engine by (21 points)

what's the code you are using?

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I figured it out now. I changed the scale of the CapsuleShape and Godot does't seem to like that. So I had to change the shapes height instead of changing the scale to not cause any problems.

by (21 points)
+1 vote

Collision shapes are the most likely culprit.
Without seeing your code or settings it's hard to comment on what else it could be.

by (1,342 points)

Feel free to post screenshots of what's happening, and the inspector showing how you set up your collision shapes...

Also, do you have physics and gravity enabled? :) because without that your player isn't gonna have any reason to fall.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.