0 votes

as you can see the position2D nodes have green and red lines which become really annoying and confusing when trying to make anything complicated

enter image description here

is there a way to turn them off?

Godot version 3.4
in Engine by (46 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I found the solution:

simply set the alpha to 0 in Self Modulate

enter image description here

by (46 points)
0 votes

I am not sure you can do that as such but in the inspector there is an "eye" which you will see next too each position 2d node. If you click this it will make the node invisible so you can have a cleaner editor to work with, just remember to make them all visible again before you start your program up or you may have issues.

by (1,635 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.