0 votes

Is it possible to change the navigation hotkeys for 3D / Perspective view?

I try to make navigation in 3D view the same for any 3D apps and use the hotkeys -

Opt/Alt left mouse - orbit
Opt/Alt middle mouse - pan
Opt/Alt right mouse - zoom

Is it possible to change Godot's 3D / Perspective navigation hotkeys to these?

Godot version 3.4.2
in Engine by (23 points)
edited by

Considering Maya, Zbrush, Substance Suite, and Blender industry compatible mode all use this lay out having the option to change to this would be amazing.

2 Answers

–1 vote

As I have been using Blender for a while and Godot shares similar 3D navigation hotkeys, I have changed the navigation in another app to be the same as Blender and Godot.

So, no need for this request at the moment.

by (23 points)
+1 vote

And.... I'm an idiot.

https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/3d/introduction_to_3d.html

Click Editor at the top, go to editor settings, scroll the left panel down to Editors, Click on 3d. Change the navigation scheme to Maya scroll down slightly farther and change the modifiers to all be alt. There you go Bobs your uncle.

by (16 points)

Oh no way, that's great! Well done.

It mostly works. Although Alt + MMB doesn't pan? Alt + LMB orbits and Alt + RMB zooms (on my mac)

You have to change the modifiers they are just below the drop down where you change it to maya just change them all to Alt

Boom!

Done. Thanks. This is great

Been using Blender since v2.28 and know all the shortcuts so it gets really frustrating sometimes to use other software sometimes like CTRL-SHIFT-Z to undo which is CTRL-Y in Godot

Point being it would be nice to select the answer and help others with hard wired habits like us

I've been using Industry Compatible mode in Blender for years now. The Blender foundation did this because there was a need for accessibility.

IE: Ctrl-z is undo in almost all software in existence same with Ctrl-shift-z redo Ctrl-a is select all in almost all software ctrl-shift-a is deselect all in almost all software.

By the OP's response clearly I answered his question....

Not conforming to industry standards is frankly the silliest thing I've ever heard of. It in no way impacts the quality of the software and makes it almost instantly accessible to people that have vast amounts of experience in other software.

Yes yes my mistake CTRL-SHIFT-Z is redo

And you are absolutely correct about following industry standards.

The thing is after driving hundreds of different cars can tell you with absolute confidence these organizations always want to do or make the next big thing that separates them from the others at the cost of impeding the end-user who for years are already accustomed to a certain way.

Fortunately Godot took the approach of allowing remaps which is it's own share of torture like every time you have a game fest there is always that one guy or gal that has to remap their controller or they can't play to save their grandma. . . . . you know the one.

So every time you install Godot guess what you have todo . . . . .backup your config dir or be like that guy or gal

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.