0 votes

I am trying to make my background/foreground clouds of my scene have a parallax scroll effect for a game I am trying to make. The issue I am having with it is I am getting this pop in effect when it seems to reach its width bounds. I have searched and messed with settings based off on similar posts but I haven't been able to fix it. I recorded a small clip of it to show what it looks like (basically happens at the 10 second mark but I shortened it in the gif to save peoples time).

Gif of pop in - https://imgur.com/0IWiPty

This is my project settings / window settings - https://imgur.com/9H14qto

Foreground Clouds Sprite Settings - https://imgur.com/pXRFp7L

Background Clouds Sprite Settings - https://imgur.com/PnjF8mM

Background Clouds Import Settings - https://imgur.com/LveSMdX

Foregrounds Clouds Import Settings - https://imgur.com/Yab4FY5

Script example:

extends ParallaxLayer

export(float) var CLOUD_SPEED = -15

func _process(delta) -> void:
    self.motion_offset.x += CLOUD_SPEED * delta

This is from BitBrains Parallax Background Tutorial.

Any help would be appreciated.

  • TheSnowmannDev
Godot version 3.4.2
in Engine by (22 points)

can you send the properties of the parallaxlayer?

BackgroundClouds ParallaxLayer settings - https://imgur.com/MFnO7cM
ForegroundsClouds ParallaxLayer settings - https://imgur.com/gcTDrDV
YouTube Example of what is happening - https://youtu.be/ay82XIktzag

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I figured out the issue. Because my sprites were 240x135 and I was using the GSL2 project setting it did not like that when I set the repeat to enabled because it couldn't scale in a power of two. Once I swapped to GSL3 the issue was solved. I also changed my Project Window > Size > Width to 240 and Height to 135 with the Test width and height of (240x4) x (135x4).

by (22 points)
edited by
0 votes

You have to import the textures with the flag "repeat" set to enabled in the import tab
Press "reimport" after setting repeat to enabled as shown.
https://imgur.com/a/7b1R7Mw

by (51 points)

They are set to repeat. You can see in the import settings pictures that I had it set to enabled.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.