0 votes

Screenshot-51.png

Godot version 3.2.2
in Engine by (163 points)

newbie here, but try process(delta) instead of physics_process(delta) seeing that it updates every frame.

nothing changed, it still only switches the scene when I alt+tab

How are you launching the game are you using F6 or F5 or clicking the play button?

2 Answers

+1 vote

does it actually print something?

by (221 points)
0 votes

In your image, I noticed that Debugger Panel has 10 bugs and its light is red.
In my experience, there were some critical errors when the Debugger light turns to red. Those errors might stop some functions of Godot editor.
Maybe you can check Debugger Panel first.

by (526 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.