0 votes

so for some reason each image is overlapping my character, how do i resolve this?

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

drawing direction is determined by children order of the scene. Change places of your character and tilemap in scene hierarchy or change Z-index property of your nodes ( higher Z-index is drawn first ).

by (5,136 points)
+1 vote

In the inspector is a section titled "scene" and in it you will see all the nodes with your character and other images in. If you pick these up and drag them you can change the order they are created so that a node will show on the 'top' or 'bottom' as you wish. If you pick up your character node and drag it to the bottom it will show above the other nodes.

Just so you know there are also nodes such as Y_sort which can draw them in order based on where they are on a y axis.

by (1,373 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.