0 votes

So yea, I want to make a bullet hitbox for the player that is smaller than the player itself. However, because its a child of the player's collider, i cant make it have a different collision mask, and so if a bullet where to hit the hitbox, it hits the collider and bounces off or does not hit neither the collider or the hitbox.

Photo of the project

Godot version v3.2.3.stable.official
in Engine by (16 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

You can apply individual collision masks, but You seemingly didn't do it correctly :). Make bullets on different layer than collider, but on the same layer as hitbox. As for now, You do have different masks, but Collider protects smaller hitbox from ever reporting this collision.

by (5,180 points)
0 votes

Im sorry, i just realized i had something with a typo in the name when checking a collision.

by (16 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.