0 votes

I want to place some random (non solid, simply a model) grass on my terrain that points upwards from the quad of the terrain it's on.

As of right now my idea was to (on load) randomly pick X, Z locations and raycast downwards to get the normal of that X, Z location (and also check if the terrain texture is not water or sand - or better yet, the Y value which determines the type of terrain) then instance a Grass subscene there pointing 'upwards' from the quad.

That idea sounds kinda odd to me though, I don't know if it would be fast enough...these grass instances are 100% for appearance and will do nothing in game.

Does anyone have a better idea on how to do this?

Godot version 3.4
in Engine by (39 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I ended up using:
https://hterrain-plugin.readthedocs.io/en/latest/

Great plugin!

by (39 points)
0 votes
by (5,128 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.