+1 vote

I know I can download the godot docs in a html format but I want to know if I convert these to a pdf in order to read them on an ebook reader have I breached any terms or conditions? I cannot find anything to tell me either way in the documentation.

in Engine by (1,417 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Creative Commons CC0, you're good to go without a worry in the world. Also, take it as read that the Gods of Godot approve of it.

Actually, I think making the docs into an ebook is a great idea. I'll see if I can run it past someone clever.

by (1,789 points)
selected by

Thanks. If it helps the tools I used in Linux (debian) are;

whhtmltopdf = converts html to pdf
pdfunite = combines pdfs together

I put all the htmls in a file and numbered them to put them in the order i wanted then i ran the following two lines

for i in *.html; do whhtmltopdf "$i" "${i%.html}.pdf" ; done

which converts all the pages to the same named pdf files then

pdfunite *.pdf GodotAllPages.pdf

which combines them all together as a document called GodotAllPages. It didnt take my PC very long and if you wanted to do it regularily you could just put it all in a script to run.

+2 votes
by (23 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.