+2 votes

Hello, I am new to Godot and working on a simple 2d game.

I am experimenting with environment glow and wanna tweak the parameters to get a glow that doesn't intersect too much between different color rects. In order to do that, I was trying to change the glow parameters and see the result in the 2d editor, but then when I run the scene, I notice that the result is different. I noticed that this could be related to the zoom level, so I made sure the editor is at 100% zoom, but I still don't see the same glow. I tried a sample project where there's only an environment with background mode "canvas" and glow turned on and one color rect as a black background and one color rect to test the glow. You can see the comparison between the editor and the game here: https://imgur.com/a/C0NiOyj

Any tips on how to see the same thing in the editor? thanks

Godot version 3.3.4.stable
in Engine by (20 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I'm pretty sure there's a bug in Godot that causes this.
Basically, the glow will be of a different intensity depending on the resolution and/or rotation of the object, if I remember correctly.

Quite a few issues with the glow on Github, might want to take a look and see if your issue is on there already (and perhaps a fix :) )
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/issues?q=is%3Aissue+is%3Aopen+glow

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

by (16 points)

yeah, it seems like a bug

0 votes

Since this seems like a bug, I tried some workarounds and realized that the easiest way to figure out the best glow values for my game is to tweak the environment while the game is running since this reflects in the running game too.

Thought I'd share this in case someone else is looking for a workaround

by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.