0 votes

I have an AI script that uses some spatial nodes to set up a patrol route. Right now it gets the spatial nodes on ready however I have realized that I will want multiple AI with their own patrol routes. How would I then use this AI script but change small parts of it?

in Engine by (23 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Use export variables so that you can set them from editor for each instance. Something like this:

export var target_path : NodePath
var target

func _ready() -> void:
    if target_path:
        target = get_node(target_path)
by (394 points)
selected by
0 votes

Use the export function.

export(int) var Test = 0

enter image description here

There you can set a number value in the Editor and use it in Code for example.

by (22 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.