0 votes

I have some arrays stored outside of main script

arrays.gd

var 1A = ["first taskA", "second taskA"]
var 1B = ["first taskB", "second taskB"]
var 2A = ["2.phase first taskA", "2.phase second taskA"]
var 2B = ["2.phase first taskB", "2.phase second taskB"]

and some variables according to which i want to select task

var source = "arrays" #I plan to be able to select various languages or difficulty
var phase = "1" #Changing while going throw level
var player = "B" #Which player is on turn
var random = randomly generated integer
select=("%s.%s%s[%s]" % [source, phase, player, random])

print(select) #output "arrays.1B[2]" but i want same like below
print(arrays.1B[2]) #output "second taskB"

I start scripting in python where i used function eval().

Is there some method how to use placeholders for variables? Or change string to variable call?

in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

GDScript doesn't allow variables names to start with a number. I suggest you prefix them or use a dictionary.

There is a way to access GDScript class members if you have their name as a string, with get and set.
Assuming arrays is an instance of your script or a an auto-load global and you prefix them with array_ (just as example):

var current = arrays.get("array_" + str(phase) + player)[random]
by (28,880 points)
selected by

Thanks, that helps me a lot.

Expand of previous question. [EDIT:Solved]
How to change source script arrays in same manner as get arguments?

something like these:

var source = arrays #source can by changed by any function ...
var current = source.get("array_" + str(phase) + player)[rand]
0 votes

I would recommend using a Dictionary for this instead, if you want to concatenate strings together as a key. (Correction: As pointed out by Zylann, you can start dictionary keys with numbers if you set the keys using strings. IE: dictionary["1st Key"])

So something like:

var data = {
    phase1A = ["first taskA", "second taskA"],
    phase1B = ["first taskB", "second taskB"],
    phase2A = ["2.phase first taskA", "2.phase second taskA"],
    phase2B = ["2.phase first taskB", "2.phase second taskB"]
}

func get_data(phase_number, task_letter):
    return data["phase" + str(phase_number) + task_letter]

func _ready():
    for i in range(1, 3):
        print(get_data(i, "A"))
        print(get_data(i, "B"))

The other options would be writing your own data structures using a class, or making a special parsing function.

by (5,247 points)
edited by

Are you sure dictionary keys can't start with a number? That would be pretty lame. You can probably not access those with the dict.the_key syntactic sugar, but you definitely can by using the generic syntax dict["1234guidkey"].

Didn't try it until now, hadn't considered that the string keys would allow it.

Thanks for pointing that out.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.