0 votes

How to test a game on a mobile platform without creating an apk file. How Unity has Unity Remote.

Godot version 3.3.4
in Engine by (32 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

See One-click deploy in the documentation.

by (12,493 points)
selected by
0 votes

If I understood your question correctly... if you have the setup to export to Android properly installed you just need to enable developer mode from your phone so godot can communicate with your phone via ADB. You have to confirm the Godot request from your phone and then an Android icon will just appear on the top right side where you usually run your project.
Click that Android icon to export directly to your phone.

by (37 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.