0 votes

The text above gets rendered worse than the text below
Hello, I have a problem with a score tracker gui I'm making. For some reason the labels I generate to indicate that point have been awarded differ in quality. The newer ones on the top lose detail and get better the lower they get, and I have no clue what causes it. They all have the same font. I'm currently using a dynamic font, but the problem also exist when using bitmap fonts.
Does anyone know what causes this graphical glitch, and how to fix it?

in Engine by (38 points)

it seems like multiple Labels are created in same position.

Thought the same thing, but the thing is that the remote inspector tells me there are only 7 labels. So I don't know how that would be possible.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Ah, I found my mistake. I made a mistake in a script that causes the opacity of these labels to be higher than 1.

Really annoying that the Remote Inspector doesn't tell this...

by (38 points)
0 votes

you notice that every step you go upwards the transparency fades away?

this can happen if the same image stacks on the exact positionen multiple times.

i had the same issue in 3d (costum engine) were an fire particle effect became white at the center.

by (289 points)

Thought the same thing, but the thing is that the remote inspector tells me there are only 7 labels. So I don't know how that would be possible.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories