0 votes

I'm trying to create a platformer for a game jam where a cat follows the player. You have to lead the cat to the end. I'm trying to figure out how I could make it so that the sprite follows the player, but I could only find stuff about enemy pathfinding.

Godot version v3.3.4
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
vel = Vector2()
vel.distence_to(player_global_pos)

if global_position.x < player_global_pos:
    $sprite.scale = -1
else:
    $sprite.scale = 1

move_and_slide(vel, Vector2.UP)
by (266 points)
0 votes

A* already implemented in Godot, just use it.

by (846 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.