0 votes

I am using Godot for a pretty specialized use where I want processes to communicate over standard in/out. I am using GDNative to help with this, and that's all working fine.

My question is about how to disable Godot's automatic initial print statements. My executable automatically prints the following when it first runs.

Godot Engine v3.2.3.stable.official - https://godotengine.org
OpenGL ES 2.0 Renderer: ----- (cut for privacy) --------
OpenGL ES 2.0 Batching: ON

Is it possible to disable this?

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (15 points)

My only guess is that you have to hack the engine to have that removed.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Start Godot with the --quiet command line argument.

by (12,327 points)
selected by

Thanks! Running my built executable as ./game.exe --quiet worked!

–1 vote

i guess, it isn't.

by (213 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.