+1 vote

Google Play Console doesn't accept APK anymore. It requires AAB. But I don't see any Export Format options in Godot to choose AAB from.

What are the available options?

I use Godot version 3.2.3

Thank you for your time!

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (321 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I think you'll need to upgrade your Godot version, It does exist in version 3.3.3, it's the one that I'm using (see Add 'Export App Bundle' to Android Export Options)

by (44 points)
selected by
0 votes

It's available in Godot 3.3. On the export menu, the Export Format should be under Custom Template, right above Architecture.

Similar question: https://godotengine.org/qa/47803/how-to-build-aab-file-for-android

by (292 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.