0 votes

I'm doing a 2d top-down shooter game where I use rigidbody to work as bullets, I want them to not collide with other rigidbodies. I recently found a post where it said concave collision shapes don't collide with other concave collision shapes, I tried this but it didn't work.

There's a way to avoid collision between rigidbodies?

Godot version 3.3.2
in Engine by (64 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

It's pretty easy to achieve that. Set different rigidbodys to different collision layers and collision masks. This will make them ignore each other. Hope it will help you.

by (315 points)
0 votes

Hi
you can include/exclude physics bodies from another by using collisionlayer and collisionmask.

Have alook here:
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/physics/physics_introduction.html#collision-layers-and-masks

by (3,932 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.