+1 vote

I've modeled a sniper rifle in blender and it looks fine there, but when I import the model into godot only the faces which are not in the direction of the camera are rendering.

Examples: https://imgur.com/a/zSAJFDK

The first image in that is godot with a texture, the second is without a texture, and the third is the same model in blender.

Thanks!

in Engine by (25 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Are your normals backwards?

by (251 points)
selected by
0 votes

Hey, look if has normals that are backwards, this happened with me too.

by (29 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.