0 votes

So I’ve had some trouble finding a way to make the following action happen. Here’s the deal; I’m currently working on a game and I need to make a tree grow on the floor of the platform each time my character collects 10 “coins”. I’ve already made the animation for the tree growth in a new scene but I just don’t know how to make it land o the ground or even how to make it appear each time I pick 10 “coins” if anybody knows something about this, please help me.
Many thanks

in Engine by (21 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

load or preload the tree scene and instance it when the player picks 10 coins

by (426 points)
edited by
+1 vote

Thanks!!! I just did it and it now works each time i get 10 coins, my only issue is that the tree now trasspases the floor, but i will try to fix it

by (21 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.