0 votes

Hello! I'm working on my platformer and now I have some trouble with the dialogbox when window expand.
my screen setting
Here my Strech setting, I want to keep the height so that I can show UI on right and left hand side. So I set the aspect to "keep_height". Set the Dialog Box to align as top center anchor(0,0,1,0) and set it margin top 32px.
My strech setting

Everything look good to me (like image bellow)
This LGTM

Until I scale the window in horizontal :> It's break the rule
enter image description here

What should I do? I just want the dialogue box be align at the center no matter how big the width of screen is. Thanks!

Btw, Is it any way to set Anchor Mode of the default camera (Scene without Camera2D node)

Godot version 3.3.2.stable.official
in Engine by (19 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Heck. I'm stupid. All I need to do is move all Control Node Stuff in a Canvas Layer. I just leave this comment here for those who may need.

by (19 points)
0 votes

are u using containers ?

by (52 points)

I only use one VboxContainer for Name and Text of Dialog, that's it. Do you mean that container can help ?

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.