0 votes

When I run my game there are certain scenarios where its memory usage can increase indefinitely. I've noticed this after opening the debugger and seeing the total static memory usage rise.

I've tried running my game with the verbose flag but the console does not inform me of any memory leaks. Additionally, within the debugger, the total object count remains the same.

Is there a way to get more information about the memory usage of my game other than seeing the total static memory usage?

Godot version 3.3
in Engine by (29 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Turns out the memory leak was caused by the built-in RegEx class. Everytime you call search() on a RegEx object it leaks memory. I've submitted an issue on the github here.

by (29 points)
0 votes

I suggest you're using GDScript.

Try Objects - Orphan nodes (nodes, that were created, but haven't been added to a tree, or removed but not freed).

Also, check accuracy of your allocations for Arrays, PoolArrays and Dictionaries.

by (1,438 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.