0 votes

I am starting up my game and I have my kinematicbody2d set to a position of 0,0 and it appears like 500 pixels away from it, does anyone have any advice?

Godot version 3.3.2
in Engine by (19 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

It might be because the position of KinematicBody is set to zero and the sprite node or animatedSprite may have have its position 500 pixels away from the KinematicBody.

So, you should set the position of all the childs of KinematicBody to (0,0). So that it appears at the position of the KinematicBody node.

This problem is very common that by mistake we change the position of its child nodes.
So better if you click thisfrom godot docs

by (884 points)
selected by
0 votes

Make sure that your Sprite and similar has a position of 0,0 relative to the Kinematicbody2d.

by (2,476 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.