0 votes

i have a low poly tree with two pictures as leaves, but it pitch black on the sides that light is not reaching. is there a way i could let light pass through some to reach the others?

Godot version godot 3.3
in Engine by (93 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

You can use baked lightmaps for more realistic and higher quality lighting: https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/3d/baked_lightmaps.html

by (272 points)
selected by

i would do this but i would have to animate it all the time, because the game has day and night cycles. I think I will use the option below. thanks for responding.

+1 vote
by (3,940 points)

okay i will give it a try.

0 votes

This is because your scene has no indirect lighting, and presumably no environment lighting from the sky to light up shaded areas.

You need to set up some kind of global illumination solution such as GIProbe (GLES3 only) or baked lightmaps (GLES3 and GLES2). Alternatively, you can:

  • Set the ambient lighting color to a non-black color in WorldEnvironment (and set Sky Contribution to 0 so it can be seen).
  • Set the light's Shadow Color property to a non-black color to make shadows not fully black.
  • Add shadow-less OmniLights or SpotLights in the scene at specific locations to fake indirect lighting.
by (11,255 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.