0 votes

Just saw a trailer about a typical asteroids like game, and unless the gameplay is full in 2D,the models seems to be in 3D, Can I archive this in a 2D godot game? If not, it's possible to create a full 2D game except the models in 3d?

The trailer : Subverse Review - Too Early Access: https://youtu.be/G4Fr-2EwMqc

Thanks!

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Snail0259's comment is a good answer.

It is possible to have 2D and 3D scenes within each other using the Viewport node, which was designed for this usage. You see here can for more tutorials on it:
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_viewport.html

by (1,002 points)
edited by
0 votes

yes, there are is even an template for 2d in 3d, a great tutorial would be this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iWMVfKHJVm4

by (213 points)

sorry, 3d in 2d

Im not sure that the video is a godot tutorial┬┐?

it helped me, maybe it could have helped you too, I definitely find it good and simple, here is another one: https://godotengine.org/article/godot-32-will-get-pseudo-3d-support-2d-engine

maybe this is what your looking for

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.