0 votes

So, in my recent projects I have this warning. This warning also appear in the console when the engine enter Project List. In the description it says about sRGB, so I assume that something wrong with the images (including the project icon, so warning appear in the Project List too), but i dont know. (Note: The images created with GIMP)

Warning Image

And when i run one of my project, the errors below always accompanying the warning. I dont know it is related or not.

Error Image

So, what is this Warning or Error about?
BTW, This is my machine (Laptop):
CPU: Intel i3
GPU: nVidia
OS: Win 8.1 Pro
Godot Version: 2.0 stable (The official stable build)

in Engine by (81 points)

More information about the project is needed.
Duplicate the project and start removing stuff to determine the node/s with problems so you can show the minimum stuff possible near the issue.

I think the det error is related to Transform, maybe bad values somewhere.

2 Answers

+1 vote

The warning happens because you have images saved with a bad color profile. The other errors are probably not related, caused by something else.

To fix the color profiles, for each image:
Open in GIMP.
Go to: Image -> Mode -> Assign Color Profile...
Choose RGB workspace (sRGB built-in) from the dropdown menu and push Assign.
Export image.

by (464 points)

Oh, you right. The warning disappeared. Thanks.

0 votes

I played around with my project since then. And apparently the Error showed up because I scale the Control node to (0,0) (scaling is from the animation node, I want to make a popup-like animation from scale (0,0) to (1,1)), so I edit it to (0.1,0.1) and the error never show up again.

by (81 points)

The scaling is made by a method of matrix transformations and that does not allow zero, Node2D caps at a small float, it seems that Control (and Spatial) don't apply that "fix".

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.