0 votes

Hi, i have scene with wall texture and i want to use this wall in different part of home - ex. bathroom. And i want to use this .tscn but want also to change texture. Can it be done? Thanks

Godot version 3.2
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hello,

Some more details prease.

You can save a material of a mesh in a extra resource file, use this resource on the MeshInstance node, check the "Local To Scene" button on the shader of this material and set different ShaderParameter for each MeshInstance in the Material Slot.

by (37 points)

Yeah, I think this is the only way to do it, sadly. Otherwise it's with all the other amazing features, hidden inside the Godot documentation next to ss reflections ;) (the docs are really good, though, if you know what you're looking for!)

0 votes

in blender, you can create materials and assign them (the materials only need a name), then you can edit the materials in Godot (the inspector) if you have exported them as GLTF or DAE (not .escn, as they are embedded, I think). then you can edit the generate .tres files (they appear when godot '(re)imports' a 3d model).

by (272 points)

Whoops, I don't think I understood what you said the first time. Ill keep this answer here though, in case anyone else needs it.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.