+3 votes

Hey there,

I am searching for a starting point for an isometric style game based on a tilemap or gridmap.
I discovered some tilemap tutorials but don't understand how to align the rootnode or grid to isometric.

Can someone give me a hint where to start?

Thanks!

in Engine by (97 points)
recategorized by

Ok I just realised there is a demo on this. I will check this out.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Look in the demo folder, there's at least one isometric example in there. I don't know anything about isometric-ness besides that...

by (846 points)

Hey there,

I found that just after asking :) :(.
There is also the game Tanks of Freedom.

Which adds much more features. For example animated Tiles and more...

http://tof.p1x.in/

+3 votes

If you create a tilemap, the very first option in the inspector menu (the one on the right side of the window) lets you choose between Square, Isometric or Custom tiles.

by (216 points)

yes thats it. Great!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.