+1 vote

Hi all,

I have checkboxes and checkbuttons and I want to have it so when you select them they don't get the little dotted outline around them.

I can't for the life of me find a setting. Is there one or a way to hide it via code for example?

Thanks so much.

in Engine by (824 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Don't know if will be possible to change with a theme but you can get rid of that setting the focus mode to NONE, in the inspector (BaseButton section) or with set_focus_mode.
https://godot.readthedocs.io/en/stable/classes/class_control.html#numeric-constants

You will lose the navigation between controls that way.

by (7,860 points)
selected by

That did it! Thank you for your help again. It makes sense now. It's your classic keyboard focus outline and disabling it removes that ability. Much appreciated.

+3 votes

If you assign a control's Focus style to be something other than the default the blue lines will go away.

by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.