0 votes

picture : https://pasteall.org/pic/c0873dd327014ba29307738c78deddc9

I have this tree I made in blender and I have imported it as a gltf and a fbx, fbx on the left and gltf on the right but I dont know why the leaves dont cast shadows I think I have all the options enabled for shadows to appear the trunks are casting shadows but not the leaves what options should I do to fix this?

the leaves are planes is that something to do with it?

Godot version 3.3.2
in Engine by (152 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Go to the Spatial Material of your tree and set depth draw mode to depth pre-pass alpha, further info in the docs.
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/tutorials/3d/spatial_material.html#depth-draw-mode

by (224 points)
selected by

This looks more promising, I will try it when I can!

it worked fantastically

0 votes

Try a texture without transparency/alpha and see if that has a shadow. You might need to tweak the settings or use another shader for transparent textures to cast shadows

by (99 points)

I will try a different texture though I don't think it willmmake a Difference.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.