0 votes

Hi...,

when I delete nodes from my scene I always get the annoying question "Please Confirm...".

Where to switch this question off?

Thanks

Mike

in Engine by (99 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Hold Shift while pressing the Delete key. This will make the confirmation dialog not appear when removing a node from the Scene tree dock.

by (10,910 points)
selected by

Works, great, thanks.

0 votes
by (719 points)

Thanks. Yes, code would work.

Nethertheless an option in the editor settings would be nice.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.