+3 votes

I want to promote my game online. Can anyone please tell me various websites where i can promote my game and get large audience to play my game.
Do Godot contain any website where i can promote my game?

Godot version godot-3-2-2
in Engine by (44 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Hi there,

there is this website that hosts only Godot games: gotm.io
You might want to increase visibility of your project uploading your project there. Mind that the sites is still new and there might be few desirable features missing.

Let us know,

the BusSeatProgrammer

by (31 points)
+2 votes

A couple of good sites to check out are Itch and GameJolt. Both are designed for indie developers, but Itch is more like a storefront whereas GameJolt is more of a general developer forum with a distribution platform.

Some good places to spread the word are also mentioned in #welcome on the Official Godot Discord Server.

I've also had decent success by just showcasing my game in larger Discord communities and message boards I'm a part of (provided they're fine with you doing that, of course.) Never be afraid to tell anyone you can!

by (24 points)

Thanks, the discord server has very large community. I will try to showcase my game there.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.