0 votes

I have no internet at home, and I would like to read the docs offline.Is there any way I can download the complete documents?

in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

In the editor go to Help -> Search Help and you can search for the docs for any built in node type. ctrl + clicking on any built in type in your editor e.g. String will bring you to the docs of that object inside the editor, same with most built in functions e.g. get_global_mouse_position().

by (3,425 points)
+1 vote

You're not alone in your search.

You can also download an HTML copy for offline reading (updated every Monday). Extract the ZIP archive then open the top-level index.html in a web browser.

Here is a direct link

Further reading and resources

by (4,638 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.