0 votes

Yes, this may be a dumb question. but to put it simply: I can't program/code, and I don't know one single bit of it, and visual script is an extremely confusing mess which includes programming lingo.
So I'm just wondering if there is a way (i.e. a plugin, simplification, etc.) to make games without coding, much like Ambiera CopperCube and/or Unreal Engine's Blueprint Engine.

Again, this may be a dumb question, and I apologize if it is, but Godot has been working well (with what I've got so far) with me, and I enjoy how it's "purely free".

Kind regards.

Godot version 3.2
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

There is no such thing as making games "without code". Visual scripting, whether Scratch, Unreal Blueprints, or anything else, is still programming.

The point of programming isn't the stuff you type, it's understanding how to apply logic to the problem in order to solve it. Programming languages are just the tools we use to get it done.

That said, if your goal is to make games, you're going to need to learn to program, plain and simple. Visual programming shortcuts will only take you so far, at which point you'll realize how limited they are. There's a reason we're communicating right now by typing text and not by drawing pictures. Text-based languages are the most efficient for communication, whether with other people or with the computer.

The good news is, there's never been an easier time to learn programming. The number of good, free online resources (courses, books, videos) is huge. Godot's scripting language, GDScript, is very similar to the Python programming language, which is widely considered one of the easier languages to start with.

I'll stop there, but I'm happy to refer you to some resources for getting started if you are interested.

by (20,485 points)
selected by

Thanks, I have decided to use GDscript.

Programming is a learnable skill so with time and practice and lots of patience you will be able to understand any of it's languages. You've probably heard it many times before but try doing small projects that will give you immediate success.

The more success you get the more interest you will have, the more practice you will do the more confidence you will gain, the more desire you will crave for more success.

0 votes

Coding is about accessing properties.

Person.height = 180
Person.eyes.color = red
Person.pet = cat
Person.position.x += 5

Those are not real codes but to show you how easy the logic is. You call an object, then you access its properties, then you change them.

by (321 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.