+1 vote

Hi everyone!
I have a player (kinematic body 2d) and a sprite, collision shape and camera as its child. I just want to move my player for mobiles or with mouse I am new to godot and I really need help

in Engine by (939 points)

Check out the docs for kinematic body 2d

To see how build basic movement with
Moveandslide function or moveandcolide

Will help you to understand the movement in godot game engine

Yes! for sure

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
by (7,925 points)
selected by
–1 vote

I am new to godot and I really need help

by (12 points)

Please make your own question then

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.